KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

relinquishment (in or out of county)

French translation: RENONCIATION DES PARENTS AUX DROITS PARENTAUX

08:39 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / adoption
English term or phrase: relinquishment (in or out of county)
En-tête de document
I do hereby relinquish and surrender the child for adoption

Merci
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:RENONCIATION DES PARENTS AUX DROITS PARENTAUX
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Renonciation
Magali Brazier
3RENONCIATION DES PARENTS AUX DROITS PARENTAUX
Assimina Vavoula
3[Formulaire d']Abandon [des droits parentaux]
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Renonciation


Explanation:
Selon Dictionnaire économique et juridique (Baleyte, Kurgansky, Laroche et Spindler).

Renonciation à ses droits. (peut aussi être abandon, mais dans votre contexte, je privilégie la renoniation à ses droits sur l'enfant).

Magali Brazier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Formulaire d']Abandon [des droits parentaux]


Explanation:
relinquish peut signifier abandonner d'après Termium.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RENONCIATION DES PARENTS AUX DROITS PARENTAUX


Explanation:
....

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
merci