KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

introduction

French translation: présentation / prise de contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:introduction
French translation:présentation / prise de contact
Entered by: JH Trads

21:15 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: introduction
a business call intorducing ourselves and our law firm
leila
présentation
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4présentationJH Trads
5 +1Un rendez-vous d'affaire afin de nous présenter....
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1une prise de contactMarie Garcin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
présentation


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min
  -> merci

agree  irat56
35 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
1 hr

agree  Anne Galant
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un rendez-vous d'affaire afin de nous présenter....


Explanation:
"un rendez-vous d'affaires afin de nous présenter ainsi que notre cabinet juridique"

No explanation
Just like it is


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs
  -> Merci Ethele

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une prise de contact


Explanation:
C'est l'expression couramment utilisée dans le monde des affaires en France, que cela se fasse en chair et en os ou par téléphone

Marie Garcin
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
2 days5 hrs