KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

on a customer by customer basis

French translation: client par client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a customer by customer basis
French translation:client par client
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

10:54 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Communication des griefs de la Commission européenne
English term or phrase: on a customer by customer basis
The agreements and concerted practices put in place by the competitors relate to concerted allocation of contracts for carglass supplies on a customer by customer basis, through coordination of pricing policies and production strategies aimed at maintaining an overall stability of the parties’ position on the market concerned
PH Translations
Switzerland
client par client
Explanation:
allocation de contrat client par client (au cas par cas)

je pense que l'on peut laisser tomber "on a basis"
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie.C'est en effet ce qui est le plus proche et comme je dis toujours:the nearer, the better!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3au cas par cas
Odette Grille
5entre clients
gabuss
3 +1client par client
Stéphanie Soudais
3sur une base individuelleMagali Brazier


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au cas par cas


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui ( votre réponse est apparue alors que je rédigeais)
4 mins
  -> Oui, cela arrive souvent...

agree  Alain Pommet
10 mins
  -> Merci Alain

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 mins
  -> Merci Estelle

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client par client


Explanation:
allocation de contrat client par client (au cas par cas)

je pense que l'on peut laisser tomber "on a basis"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie.C'est en effet ce qui est le plus proche et comme je dis toujours:the nearer, the better!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entre clients


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Grille: les clients n'interagissent pas
3 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur une base individuelle


Explanation:
autre possibilité selon la suite du texte.

ex: http://www.crtc.gc.ca/frn/news/releases/1996/r960927.htm
http://cmte.parl.gc.ca/cmte/CommitteePublication.aspx?COM=21...

Magali Brazier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95