KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Certificate of fact

French translation: Attestation des faits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate of fact
French translation:Attestation des faits
Entered by: Magali Brazier

13:04 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Certificate of fact
Dans le cadre d'un divorce prononcé aux Etats-unis, le Greffier de la Cour Supérieure a dressé un " Certificate of fact" mentionnant les informations relatives au prononcé du jugement de dissolution de mariage et les délais pour interjeter appel.

Je ne suis pas sûre de la traduction adéquate d'un tel document. J'avais pensé à "Attestation des faits" mais ?

Merci.
Magali Brazier
Canada
Déclaration préliminaire des faits
Explanation:
Ma suggestion -"préliminaire" afin d'accentuer le fait que ce document ne fait partie du jugement de dissolution (Decree)
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sans préliminaire. Et je pnse que mon "Attestation des faits" est également possible (le texte prévoit que le Greffier atteste que etc...).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Déclaration préliminaire des faits
AllegroTrans
3 -1certificat de fraisMarie-Josée Labonté
3 -1Acte de divorceBusterK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate of fact
Acte de divorce


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: It is not an Acte de Divorce, it is as stated by the asker a certificate setting out the preliminary facts, prior to the making of a divorce decree
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate of fact
certificat de frais


Explanation:
Voir l'adresse Web ci-dessous (site canadien) :


    Reference: http://app.infoaa.7700.gnb.ca/gnb/Pub/EServices/ListServiceD...
    Reference: http://app.infoaa.7700.gnb.ca/gnb/Pub/EServices/ListServiceD...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: frais=charges or costs - how is there any connection with facts?
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of fact
Déclaration préliminaire des faits


Explanation:
Ma suggestion -"préliminaire" afin d'accentuer le fait que ce document ne fait partie du jugement de dissolution (Decree)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 537
Grading comment
Sans préliminaire. Et je pnse que mon "Attestation des faits" est également possible (le texte prévoit que le Greffier atteste que etc...).