KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Firearms challenge

French translation: compétition de tir


18:20 Apr 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Extrait d'un casier judiciaire
English term or phrase: Firearms challenge
Sur la demande de vérification de casier judiciaire (Pennsylvanie), à la section "only check this block if you want to review your entire criminal history". La case prévoit "individual access and review or firearms challenge - entire criminal history".

Merci!
Magali Brazier
Canada
French translation:compétition de tir
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
A ma grande surprise, je pense en effet qu'il s'agit de cela. (cette case sert à justifier la demande de casier.. Accès à des fins personnelles ou pour autre chose.. donc je pense que l'autre chose est bel et bien une compétition de tir.
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1justification de la possession d'armes à feu (s'il y a lieu)xxxTA83
4Défi/contestation de possession d’armes à feuNathalie Scharf
3 -2compétition de tirBusterK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
firearms challenge
compétition de tir


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
A ma grande surprise, je pense en effet qu'il s'agit de cela. (cette case sert à justifier la demande de casier.. Accès à des fins personnelles ou pour autre chose.. donc je pense que l'autre chose est bel et bien une compétition de tir.
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Sorry no, it's about a police record, not sport
4 hrs
  -> I think it might be a limited access to the file (as opposed to the entire criminal history) to be authorized to compete...

disagree  juliebarba: agree with allegro
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firearms challenge
Défi/contestation de possession d’armes à feu


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un extrait de casier judiciaire. Je ne vois vraiment pas ce qu'une compétition de tir vient faire la dedans, ce n'est pas illégal même en Pennsylvanie!

Par contre, la possession illégale d'armes à feu semble convenir vu le contexte.



Nathalie Scharf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: see my comment. I am obviously not certain but you may have different level of access to that kind of record based on purpose. We may be required, in France, to provide such extracts or in some circumstances a complete recard. Matter of context.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firearms challenge
justification de la possession d'armes à feu (s'il y a lieu)


Explanation:
Comme c'est un extrait de casier, je pense qu'ici "challenge" a plutôt ce sens : expliquer si on détient une arme à feu et se justifier si c'est le cas.

xxxTA83
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> merci