KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

made a party to

French translation: impliqué dans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made a party to
French translation:impliqué dans
Entered by: LorraineN

12:51 Jul 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation
English term or phrase: made a party to
In the terms and conditions of a website:

If XXX shall be ***made a party to*** any litigation commenced by or against the Business, consequent upon any actions of the Business, then the Business shall, indemnify and save XXX harmless against any losses, damages or claims whatsoever arising therefrom and shall pay all costs and expenses including legal fees, accountants and expert witness fees, costs of investigation and travel and living expenses incurred or paid by XXX in connection with such litigation.

I'm not sure of how to say this... Si XX est lié à un litige...?
Ian Davies
Australia
impliqué dans
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

LorraineN
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially Lorraine - this is the answer I finally used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impliqué dans
LorraineN
4 +1être cité/assigné à comparaître dansxxxEuqinimod
3devient partie prenante dans/pour ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devient partie prenante dans/pour ...


Explanation:
Le ministre des Sports étant une partie prenante dans ce litige a fait ce qu'il pouvait faire mais, il s'est heurté au refus de la Fédération’, ...
www.walf.sn/sports/suite.php?rub=7&id_art=38895 - 15k - 29 juin 2007
Aucun membre de la commission de conciliation et de règlement à l'amiable susvisée, ne doit être ni partie prenante ni avoir de relation avec le litige ...
www.ofppt.org.ma/office/htm/Decret_2_97_966.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

neoDomaine - nom de domaine... que vous soyez déjà partie prenante d'une telle procédure administrative. ... g - Paiements : Toutes les charges relatives à la résolution d'un litige ...
www.neodomaine.com/nom-de-domaine/html/udrp.html - 22k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être cité/assigné à comparaître dans


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impliqué dans


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.erc-cee.gc.ca/communique/199610_f.html
LorraineN
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially Lorraine - this is the answer I finally used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gorton: Your answer goes both ways: whether the litigation was started by the business or on the opposite against it whereas the 2 other answers can't be used in both ways. Therefore your answer is the best in this case.
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine.