KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

probate

French translation: homologation/validation (d'un testament)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probate
French translation:homologation/validation (d'un testament)
Entered by: riclytom

10:00 Jul 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / beneficiary
English term or phrase: probate
If a beneficiary has been previously designated, the insurance policy or bank account does not have to pass through probate. (passer par le tribunal des successions? ...ne requiert pas l'homologation?)
riclytom
homologation/validation (d'un testament)
Explanation:
It is saying that if there is a previously designated beneficiary (in the Bank agreement or insurance company contract, probably), there is no need to include them in the validation/authentication process that a probate requires.
As busterk states, a bit of additional context would be needed, i.e, the beneficiary of what??It can't be of the will, that would be a "designated heir"...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4homologation/validation (d'un testament)
MikeGarcia
3(régler) une sucessionBusterK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homologation/validation (d'un testament)


Explanation:
It is saying that if there is a previously designated beneficiary (in the Bank agreement or insurance company contract, probably), there is no need to include them in the validation/authentication process that a probate requires.
As busterk states, a bit of additional context would be needed, i.e, the beneficiary of what??It can't be of the will, that would be a "designated heir"...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have three bank accounts in France. In the U.S., I have designated beneficiaires of my life insurance policy as well as of my investments, because my lawyer told me that when a beneficiary is named, then it overrides anyone designated in my will and thus bypasses probate court. I want, therefore, to do likewise for the accounts in France.


1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(régler) une sucession


Explanation:
régler une succession (actually the work performed by the notary) means undergoing the whole process, beginning with l'ouverture de la sucession.

Probably what you mean: si j'ai désigné le bénéficiaire, il n'y a pas besoin de passer par le règlement de la succession.

Practically, although I am not the specialist, see above.

The fiest thing a bank does in France when one of its customers dies is to freeze all his accounts until it is formally told who it must hand the money back. Even in case of joint account (even the second "owner" cannot use the account in such situation).

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83