KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

not inconsistent with

French translation: non incompatibles avec


18:39 Nov 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: not inconsistent with
The terms of any Performance Award granted under the Plan shall be set forth in a written Award Agreement which shall contain provisions determined by the Committee and not inconsistent with the Plan, including whether such Awards shall have Dividend Equivalents.
23FEVRIER
French translation:non incompatibles avec
Explanation:
...contiendra des dispositions qui ne seront pas incompatibles avec le Plan... (il me semble que dire "conformément au Plan" est plutôt restrictif... "non incompatible" laisse un peu plus de marge de manoeuvre...)
Selected response from:

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non incompatibles avec
Christine Cooreman
4 -1conformément auandreea irimia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non incompatibles avec


Explanation:
...contiendra des dispositions qui ne seront pas incompatibles avec le Plan... (il me semble que dire "conformément au Plan" est plutôt restrictif... "non incompatible" laisse un peu plus de marge de manoeuvre...)

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
37 mins
  -> Merci, Tony ! Et bonjour à la France !

agree  Kévin Bacquet
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Kévin !

agree  Sophieanne
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Sophieanne !

agree  xxxMichael H G
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Islander_01 !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conformément au


Explanation:
Je traduirais comme ca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-11-11 19:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par "inconsistent" on comprend "non conforme", alors "not inconsistent" serait "conforme au".

andreea irimia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the deliberate use of this 'double negative' type of construction is quite specific, and should not be simplified
1 hr