KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Overriding powers

French translation: pouvoirs prépondérants


18:50 Jan 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Will
English term or phrase: Overriding powers
Hello,

I am not sure as to how to translate overriding powers in French. These refer to the powers of the trustees (powers of appointment, of transfer, of advancement) in the context of a will and property held in trust on behalf of the beneficiaries. Many thanks in advance for your suggestions!
CDenisot
United Kingdom
French translation:pouvoirs prépondérants
Explanation:
Meaning superior. However, if the context rather suggests exceptional powers, pouvoirs dérogatoires would be a better choice.
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
I was inclined to use 'pouvoirs dérogatoires' so that's my confirmation, thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pouvoirs dérogatoiresJULIEN POULIZAC
4pouvoirs prépondérantsJoco


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overriding powers
pouvoirs prépondérants


Explanation:
Meaning superior. However, if the context rather suggests exceptional powers, pouvoirs dérogatoires would be a better choice.

Joco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
I was inclined to use 'pouvoirs dérogatoires' so that's my confirmation, thanks a lot for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overriding powers
pouvoirs dérogatoires


Explanation:
Dépendemment du contexte, le trustee se voit attribué un pouvoir discrétionnaire quant au choix des bénéficiaires...
Pour rester dans le contexte judiciaire, dérogatoires semble approprié.
Bon courage

JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara
13 hrs