KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

laches defense

French translation: défense fondée sur la théorie du délai préjudiciable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: laches defense
French translation:défense fondée sur la théorie du délai préjudiciable
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

10:34 Mar 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: laches defense
The doctrine of unclean hands did not bar the defendant art gallery's laches defense despite its alleged knowledge of the painting's questionable provenance....
Catherine GEFFRAY
défense fondée sur la théorie du délai préjudiciable
Explanation:
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/guides/juridi/files/814.html
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci pour cette réponse, qui me semble la plus appropriée bien que je ne sois pas vraiment spécialiste du domaine....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5défense fondée sur la théorie du délai préjudiciable
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1read comment
zi_neb
4 +1pour info
writeaway
3défense fondée/se fondant sur les délais de prescription
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour info


Explanation:
Laches

Doctrine providing a party a defense when long-neglected rights are sought to be enforced against him. Laches signifies an undue lapse of time in enforcing a right of action, and negligence in failing to act more promptly.
http://www.answers.com/topic/laches?cat=biz-fin

Laches is an equitable defense, or doctrine. The person invoking laches is asserting that an opposing party has "slept on its rights", and that, as a result of this delay, that other party is no longer entitled to its original claim. Put another way, failure to assert one’s rights in a timely manner can result in claims being barred by laches. Laches is a form of estoppel for delay. In Latin,

Vigilantibus non dormientibus æquitas subvenit.
Equity aids the vigilant, not the negligent (that is, those who sleep on their rights).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laches_(equity)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
12 mins
  -> oui, mais aucune idée du français ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read comment


Explanation:
"laches" (négligence, retard indu)? La doctrine du "laches", qui repose sur le principe selon lequel l'équité s'applique au vigilant et non au négligent, a été définie par Sir Barnes Peacock dans l'affaire Lindsay Petroleum Co. v. Hurd (1874) L.R. 5 P.C. 211.

alors dans ce cas, on parle souvent de:

l'usucapion ou prescription acquisitive, qui est le fait d'acquérir juridiquement un droit réel, après l'écoulement d'un certain délai durant lequel on a exercé de fait ce droit ou,

la prescription extinctive, qui fait perdre un droit réel ou personnel, du fait de l'inaction prolongée du titulaire du droit (encore appelée prescription libératoire)

key words!!
doctrine d'équité, prescription acquisitive, prescription extinctive, prescription libératoire

Hope it will help!
Good luck,





    Reference: http://www.notanamur.be/articles/perdu%20.htm
zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks swanda!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défense fondée/se fondant sur les délais de prescription


Explanation:
Suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 533

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
défense fondée sur la théorie du délai préjudiciable


Explanation:
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/guides/juridi/files/814.html

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci pour cette réponse, qui me semble la plus appropriée bien que je ne sois pas vraiment spécialiste du domaine....