KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS COMPANIES ACT

French translation: loi sur les sociétés commerciales internationales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS COMPANIES ACT
French translation:loi sur les sociétés commerciales internationales
Entered by: Myrurgia Hernandez

15:56 Apr 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Corporate Law
English term or phrase: INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS COMPANIES ACT
This Act is Known as IBC 2000
Myrurgia Hernandez
loi sur les sociétés commerciales internationales
Explanation:
1- The IBC Act 2000 is from the Bahamas. There is no official French translation.
2- "International business companies" is translated as "sociétés commerciales internationales" -and accurately so in my view - by the Council of Europe and the OECD respectively in the following documents:
http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/resources/documents/pri... (p. 298); and
http://www.olis.oecd.org/olis/2001doc.nsf/ENGDATCORPLOOK/NT0...$FILE/JT00107259.PDF (p. 60).
3- The above suggestion would be an appropriate "descriptive" translation, which - same as AllegroTrans - I would write between brackets, not capitalized, after having reproduced the original English title of the Act.
Selected response from:

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loi sur les sociétés commerciales internationalesChristian Robitaille
3 +1Loi sur les sociétés offshore / sociétés extraterritorialesAude Sylvain
4loi des societés d'affaires internationales
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international business companies act
loi des societés d'affaires internationales


Explanation:
Mon idée.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Robitaille: "loi sur les" serait plus conforme à l'usage en français.
15 hrs
  -> Merci bien.-

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international business companies act
Loi sur les sociétés offshore / sociétés extraterritoriales


Explanation:

Pour la traduction, je garderais la dénomination en anglais, en ajoutant l'acronyme (IBC) et la traduction ci-dessus entre parenthèses.

Apparemment chaque territoire concerné a une loi de ce type et qui porte ce nom (I... B... C... Act).

Example sentence(s):
  • Les Seychelles constituent l'un des bureaux IBC les plus rapides aux monde. L' International Business Companies Act 1994' gouverne les opérations des sociétés offshore.

    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:zuTdJINoRMkJ:www.ocra-m...
    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:yqdo_DcrnTkJ:www.ibcage...
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Roger

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international business companies act
loi sur les sociétés commerciales internationales


Explanation:
1- The IBC Act 2000 is from the Bahamas. There is no official French translation.
2- "International business companies" is translated as "sociétés commerciales internationales" -and accurately so in my view - by the Council of Europe and the OECD respectively in the following documents:
http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/resources/documents/pri... (p. 298); and
http://www.olis.oecd.org/olis/2001doc.nsf/ENGDATCORPLOOK/NT0...$FILE/JT00107259.PDF (p. 60).
3- The above suggestion would be an appropriate "descriptive" translation, which - same as AllegroTrans - I would write between brackets, not capitalized, after having reproduced the original English title of the Act.

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks