KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

the authority

French translation: le mandataire


17:50 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: the authority
Ce terme me pose problème dans la phrase "The authority of any member duly authorized generally or specifically by power of attorney shall be entitled to vote on a show of hands or on a poll on behalf of such member provided that the power of attorney appointing him shall have been deposited in the same manner..." D'après ce que je comprends, authority est une personne (mandataire) ?
serge13
France
French translation:le mandataire
Explanation:
Étant donné le contexte, vous avez parfaitement raison. Les listes de synonymes vous conforteraient au demeurant : authority = proxy, au sens à la fois de mandat et de mandataire. Il s'agit manifestement d'une métonymie. Si vous voulez rester plus près de l'anglais, fondé de pouvoir ferait peut-être l'affaire...
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le mandataire
Roger McKeon
4l´autoritéEllen Kraus
4le mandat, les pouvoirs
Elene P.
4pouvoir/mandat
swanda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouvoir/mandat


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le mandat, les pouvoirs


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l´autorité


Explanation:
comme synonyme des mots pouvoir et mandat

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le mandataire


Explanation:
Étant donné le contexte, vous avez parfaitement raison. Les listes de synonymes vous conforteraient au demeurant : authority = proxy, au sens à la fois de mandat et de mandataire. Il s'agit manifestement d'une métonymie. Si vous voulez rester plus près de l'anglais, fondé de pouvoir ferait peut-être l'affaire...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> Merci Aude :)