KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Spit sock

French translation: cagoule anti-crachat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spit sock
French translation:cagoule anti-crachat
Entered by: sueaberwoman

09:04 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Police
English term or phrase: Spit sock
Un policier tente de calmer un suspect en vain. Il demande alors à son collègue de lui apporter une "SPIT SOCK". A quoi cela correspond en français ? Merci !
Axelle531
cagoule anti-crachat
Explanation:
Traduction qui a le mérite de décrire l'objet, à défaut du terme exact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 11:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir lien ci-dessus.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2cagoule anti-crachatsueaberwoman
4crachoir, leEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spit sock
crachoir, le


Explanation:
je pense il s`agit d`un crachoir. another English word for it is spittoon

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spit sock
cagoule anti-crachat


Explanation:
Traduction qui a le mérite de décrire l'objet, à défaut du terme exact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 11:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir lien ci-dessus.

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Colin!

agree  sophieb
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Sophie!