International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

at issue by way of invoice to the customer.

French translation: en produisant la facture client


16:21 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: at issue by way of invoice to the customer.
The purchaser shall also bear the burden of proving the Company the date of purchase and that the purchaser is in fact the original purchaser of the Product at issue by way of invoice to the customer.
legiscriba
French translation:en produisant la facture client
Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'ici on envoie la facture au client, il s'agit de prouver que le client... est bien le client
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en produisant la facture client
Michel A.
4(premier acquéreur du Produit) à sa mise en circulation/sur le marché en produisant la facturexxxEuqinimod
4(acheteur du produit) en question en envoyant une facture au client
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(acheteur du produit) en question en envoyant une facture au client


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en produisant la facture client


Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'ici on envoie la facture au client, il s'agit de prouver que le client... est bien le client

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
37 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(premier acquéreur du Produit) à sa mise en circulation/sur le marché en produisant la facture


Explanation:
Je pense que pour clarifier au lieu d'employer "client" pour traduire "customer" il vaut mieux dire "facture correspondante/justificative". Le client et l'acquéreur sont la même personne ; l'Acquéreur est le client de la Société du point de vue comptable.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123