KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

traffic warrant

French translation: mandat d'arrêt pour infraction au code de la route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traffic warrant
French translation:mandat d'arrêt pour infraction au code de la route
Entered by: swanda

20:16 Nov 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / police term
English term or phrase: traffic warrant
- Did you check out William Jeffers?
- Nothing. No record, no outstanding traffic warrants. Still think I know that guy from somewhere.

des idées ? merci.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
mandat d'arrêt pour infraction au code de la route
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4contraventionxxxEuqinimod
3 +1mandat d'arrêt pour infraction au code de la route
swanda


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contravention


Explanation:
D'après ce site http://www.saccourt.com/traffic/faq/faq.asp - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2008-11-06 20:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela correspond sans doute à ce que nous appelons couramment un PV ou procès verbal pour infraction au Code de la route.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joco: Contraventions non réglées, oui, c'est sans doute cela.
9 mins

agree  1045: d'accord avec Joco ...
49 mins

agree  socratisv
4 hrs

agree  kashew: Esp. with Joco
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandat d'arrêt pour infraction au code de la route


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabriel77: Effectivement et non une simple contravention...
10 hrs
  -> merci Gabriel