International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Reg. dist. N°

French translation: circonscription d'enregistrement n°


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reg. dist. N°
French translation:circonscription d'enregistrement n°
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

22:18 Nov 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Reg. dist. N°
Bonsoir,

Un terme qui revient souvent dans les actes de naissance américains: "Reg. dist N°" et "Primary reg. dist". J'imagine qu'on parle de "registration district" et de "primary registration district". A quoi est-ce que cela correspond en français?
teddd76
circonscription d'enregistrement n°
Explanation:
reg. dist. = registration district
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1circonscription d'enregistrement n°
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
3Reg. dist. N°
Arnold007
3numéro de registre
swanda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reg. dist. n°
numéro de registre


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre réponse. Mais à quoi correspond "registre"? Et Auriez-vous des exemples?


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reg. dist. n°
Reg. dist. N°


Explanation:
Mon opinion :

Moi je ne traduirais pas. Il s'agit sûrement de l'organisme qui procédait à ce type d'enregistrement à l'époque. Si vous le laissez tel quel, n'importe qui pourra utiliser l'expression pour faire des recherches ou établir des équivalences. Si vous le traduisez, la traduction sera inexploitable.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reg. dist. n°
circonscription d'enregistrement n°


Explanation:
reg. dist. = registration district


    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/nu/legis/regl/1993r.059/20061207/tout....
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.