KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

RFD N°

French translation: numéro de route rurale (RR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RFD N°
French translation:numéro de route rurale (RR)
Entered by: teddd76

22:25 Nov 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: RFD N°
RFD, dans les actes de naissance américains désigne "Rural Free delivery".

On parle aussi de "distribution rurale" ou de "distribution en zone rurale", voire de "poste mobile" mais comment traduire "street or RFD N°"...."Numéro de rue ou de distribution rurale"? Quelque chose me dit que ça ne colle pas. Existe-il une meilleure traduction.

Accesoirement, existe-t-il un lien vers un texte qui explique concrètement comment marche cette "RFD". Il y a beaucoup de documentation sur l'histoire de la RFD mais rien qui explique vraiment (et en 2/3 lignes) comment ça marche sur le plan pratique.

Bonne soirée, et merci d'avance.
teddd76
numéro de route rurale (RR)
Explanation:
Canada Post uses "RR" = route rurale. I think this is what you are looking for, but I'm not sure if there is a different expression in France. I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Maria Graciela Giordano
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Graciela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distribution rurale gratuite n°
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
3 +2rfd n°
Arnold007
4numéro de route rurale (RR)
Maria Graciela Giordano


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rfd n°
numéro de route rurale (RR)


Explanation:
Canada Post uses "RR" = route rurale. I think this is what you are looking for, but I'm not sure if there is a different expression in France. I hope this helps.

Maria Graciela Giordano
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Graciela!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rfd n°
rfd n°


Explanation:
Ne pas traduire.

Cette numérotation qui semble parfaitement arbitraire ne semble plus exister; elle a probablement été remplacée par autre chose.

http://www.burnsland.com/disneyrailroads/viewtopic.php?t=259...

Reminds me of my childhood. If you lived on a farm, your mail address was

RFD #n
YourTown, YourState

where n was usually a one-digit number.

RFD stood for Rural Free Delivery. Later, it became RR # for Rural Route. Now, each country road has a number and each house has another number.

I looked for a reference to that meaning of RFD on their web site but found none. There content certainly fits.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: If you substitute a translation for RFD, anything sent to the translated address may well not be delivered. (Would you tranlate 'cedex' in the reverse direction?)
3 hrs
  -> You are absolutely right. Thanks !

agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 hrs
  -> Merci cmwilliams !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rfd n°
distribution rurale gratuite n°


Explanation:
1896

Aux États-Unis, la distribution rurale gratuite du courrier débute en octobre.



    Reference: http://www.civilization.ca/cmc/exhibitions/cpm/chrono/chc186...
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.