KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

denial to acquire citizenship

French translation: refus d'acquisition de (la) nationalité / refus de nationalité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:denial to acquire citizenship
French translation:refus d'acquisition de (la) nationalité / refus de nationalité
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

17:15 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: denial to acquire citizenship
Dans un texte de loi concernant la nationalité au sein de l'état de Géorgie

Je bloque sur la signification de ce paragraphe.

"Article (..) Restoration of the expired term due to an excusable cause.
If a person failed to declare a denial to acquire citizenship of Georgia in the term specified, the expired term shall be restored to him in accordance to the relevant legislation".

Des explications?
Merci.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
refus d'acquisition de (la) nationalité / refus de nationalité
Explanation:
http://www.paris.fr/portail/vosdemarches/Portal.lut?page_id=...


"Refus de nationalité - Paris.fr - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
En cas de refus d’acquisition de la nationalité française, faites-vous aider en prenant contact auprès de permanences spécialisées. ......"

Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7refus d'acquisition de (la) nationalité / refus de nationalité
Emanuela Galdelli
4un rejet de la citoyenneté
TawfiqShawashi
4refus de la citoyenneté géorgienneCristina Balmus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
refus d'acquisition de (la) nationalité / refus de nationalité


Explanation:
http://www.paris.fr/portail/vosdemarches/Portal.lut?page_id=...


"Refus de nationalité - Paris.fr - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
En cas de refus d’acquisition de la nationalité française, faites-vous aider en prenant contact auprès de permanences spécialisées. ......"



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilinca Florea
3 mins
  -> merci, Ilinka

agree  socratisv
12 mins
  -> merci, Socratis

agree  cenek tomas
14 mins
  -> merci, Cenek (ou Tomas ? Pardon, je ne sais pas quel est le nom et quel est le prénom !)

agree  mattranslate: aussi: refus d'attribution...
2 hrs
  -> merci, Mat

agree  Laurence Forain
2 hrs
  -> merci, Laurence

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs
  -> merci, Aude

agree  Isabelle Balague
15 hrs
  -> merci, sleipnir

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refus de la citoyenneté géorgienne


Explanation:
Version.

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un rejet de la citoyenneté


Explanation:
Le mot rejet laisse entendre que la citoyenneté ou la nationalité est proposée ou bien disponible à être acquise d'où rejet.

TawfiqShawashi
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cenek tomas