KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

It is the claimant case that

French translation: Le Demandeur fait valoir que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is the claimant case that
French translation:Le Demandeur fait valoir que
Entered by: Alex Hanin

10:48 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Exposition à contamination
English term or phrase: It is the claimant case that
"It is the Claimant’s case that he was exposed on the journey home from work"

Quelle est la formule correcte en français ? Merci à tous.
Alex Hanin
Italy
Le Demandeur fait valoir que
Explanation:
Voilà ce que je dirais...
Selected response from:

Sylvie André
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Prétendre / faire valoirxxxGabriel77
4 +2Le Demandeur fait valoir queSylvie André


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it is the claimant case that
Prétendre / faire valoir


Explanation:
Le Demandeur (ou l'Appelant, selon le cas) prétend / fait valoir qu'il a été exposé...
Il y a d'autres verbes qui conviendraient mais je pense qu'il faut commencer la phrase ainsi en français.

xxxGabriel77
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
45 mins
  -> merci

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  TranFrance: agree
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Piercan49
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is the claimant case that
Le Demandeur fait valoir que


Explanation:
Voilà ce que je dirais...

Sylvie André
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederique Biehler
12 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
45 mins