KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Notice of Application for Decree Nisi to be made Absolute

French translation: Avis de demande de transformation d’un jugement provisoire en jugement définitif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notice of Application for Decree Nisi to be made Absolute
French translation:Avis de demande de transformation d’un jugement provisoire en jugement définitif
Entered by: Alexa Dubreuil

21:52 Nov 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / UK Divorce papers (decree nisi)
English term or phrase: Notice of Application for Decree Nisi to be made Absolute
Expression figurant dans un jugement provisoire de divorce. J'ai traduit par "Avis de demande de transformation d’un jugement provisoire en jugement définitif" mais je cherche l'expression consacrée.

Merci d'avance

* * *
IN THE XXX COUNTY COURT

No. of matter: XXX

Between XXX Petitioner
And XXX Respondent
And…………….. Co-Respondent

TAKE NOTICE that the petitioner

applies for the decree nisi pronounced in his (her) favour

on the XXX day of XXX 1990 to be made absolute.

Dated XX/XX/1990.

Signed : (signature)

Solicitors for petitioner

[county stamp]

To the Registrar.


Address all communications to the Chief Clerk and quote the above case number

(...)

Notice of Application for Decree Nisi to be made Absolute

* * *
Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
demande de transformation d' un décret nisi en jugement définitif
Explanation:
Cour suprême du Canada - Décisions - Loose c. Spruce Holdings and ... - 14:31... la propriété V-V Ranch seront suspendues et que Loose Farms signera une ordonnance de décret Nisi sur consentement des parties dans ladite action, ...
csc.lexum
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demande de transformation d' un décret nisi en jugement définitif
cenek tomas
3avis de requête en vue de déclarer le jugement conditionnel/provisoire (de divorce) (decree nisi)
socratisv
3Avis de requête pour la transformation .....
achab


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of application for decree nisi to be made absolute
Avis de requête pour la transformation .....


Explanation:
traduction consacrée dans de nb textes canadiens pour notice of application

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of application for decree nisi to be made absolute
demande de transformation d' un décret nisi en jugement définitif


Explanation:
Cour suprême du Canada - Décisions - Loose c. Spruce Holdings and ... - 14:31... la propriété V-V Ranch seront suspendues et que Loose Farms signera une ordonnance de décret Nisi sur consentement des parties dans ladite action, ...
csc.lexum

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

neutral  Emérentienne: on ne parle pas de décret nisi en France mais de jugement provisoire
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of application for decree nisi to be made absolute
avis de requête en vue de déclarer le jugement conditionnel/provisoire (de divorce) (decree nisi)


Explanation:
irrévocable / définitif
en d'autres termes, il s'agit d'un avis de requête en vue de prononcer le (jugement définitif de )divorce....

notice of application: avis de requête (IATE)

le "decree nisi est rendu comme "jugement conditionnel" dans des documents d'origine candienne ou comme "jugement provisoire dans Collins En-Fr en ligne. Vu que nisi est une expression latine, on pourrait également parler de "jugement nisi"
"absolute" signifie définitif, mais je préfere également l'adjectif irrévocable
(the divorce was made absolute: le divorce/jugement de divorce a été prononcé)

"rule nisi"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_general/2281...

A decree nisi (non-absolute ruling) is a ruling by a court that does not have any force until such time that a particular condition is met. ...
www.lingoz.com/fr/dictionary/Decree nisi

(6) A party to whom a Decree Nisi has been granted may file in the office of the Registrar, after the expiration of the period that must elapse before the Decree Nisi may be made absolute, a Motion for Decree Absolute (Form 72Q) supported by an affidavit of the party, sworn after the expiration of the period and within 20 days before the filing of the motion, stating

(6) La partie qui a obtenu un jugement conditionnel peut, à l'expiration du délai requis pour qu'un jugement conditionnel puisse devenir irrévocable, déposer au bureau du registraire une motion pour jugement irrévocable (formule 72Q); la motion doit être appuyée d'un affidavit de cette partie, assermenté à l'expiration du délai précité mais dans les 20 jours précédant le dépôt de la motion et indiquant
http://www.canlii.ca/nb/laws/regu/1982r.73/20070410/part80.h...


    Reference: http://books.google.gr/books?id=w71r2biUhFsC&pg=PA38&lpg=PA3...
socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73