KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Object to the answer as non-responsive

French translation: voir explication ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Object to the answer as non-responsive
French translation:voir explication ...
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

11:02 Feb 5, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / subtitling (court case)
English term or phrase: Object to the answer as non-responsive
So, you didn't wear the safety mask
provided by Gro Plus?

I didn't have to. I flew the plane
which sprayed the pesticide.
I'm not the one who was hurt.
My wife was.

Object to the answer as non-responsive.
to the term "hurt," to the speculation.

Move to strike,
ask to instruct the witness.
Nathalie Reis
voir explication ...
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une objection à la réponse parce qu'elle ne répond pas à la question.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Arnold!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4réponse hors de propos
Nessie37
3voir explication ...
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object to the answer as non-responsive
voir explication ...


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une objection à la réponse parce qu'elle ne répond pas à la question.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Merci Arnold!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object to the answer as non-responsive
réponse hors de propos


Explanation:
"Objection, réponse hors de propos", ou encore "réponse sans rapport avec la question". Le terme "blessé" n'est que pure spéculation !

Another suggestion ?


Nessie37
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4