KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

run afoul

French translation: contrevenir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run afoul
French translation:contrevenir
Entered by: MultiPro

22:40 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: run afoul
"Due to its preliminary and non-binding nature, the Conciliation hearing would not run afoul of its terms.”

Context: In a lawsuit; one of the Parties claims that the preliminary hearing did not harm in any way the other Party;
I must say I'm not too sure I understand "run afoul" in that context.
Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
aller à contre-courant/violer (ici)
Explanation:
[Pref. a- + foul.]
In collision; entangled. Totten.

1) To run afoul of, to run against or come into collision with, especially so as to become entangled or to cause injury.
2) run afoul of phr v = se heurter contre (contre quelqu'un)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 02:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Encore une autre inspiration : would not run afoul of its terms. >> N'IRAIT PAS À L'ENCONTRE DE ses conditions // NE LES ENFREINDRAIT NULLEMENT.

Bonne besogne !
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contrevenir
Marcelle Bethancourt
4aller à contre-courant/violer (ici)
MultiPro
4ne contredirait pas les conditions de ccette dernières
jmleger
2ne contredirait pas ces dernières
Andrée Goreux


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne contredirait pas les conditions de ccette dernières


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est l'esprit



jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ne contredirait pas ces dernières


Explanation:
run afoul, run against, contredire. Given the context

Andrée Goreux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aller à contre-courant/violer (ici)


Explanation:
[Pref. a- + foul.]
In collision; entangled. Totten.

1) To run afoul of, to run against or come into collision with, especially so as to become entangled or to cause injury.
2) run afoul of phr v = se heurter contre (contre quelqu'un)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 02:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Encore une autre inspiration : would not run afoul of its terms. >> N'IRAIT PAS À L'ENCONTRE DE ses conditions // NE LES ENFREINDRAIT NULLEMENT.

Bonne besogne !

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you very much

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrevenir


Explanation:
run afoul: contrevenir, enfreindre (loi, règlement, etc.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Il a contrevenu à la loi.
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Marcelle

Asker: Thanks for your contribution, Marcelle