KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Non-Disclosure Agreement or NDA

French translation: accord de confidentialité


00:09 Aug 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Non-Disclosure Agreement or NDA
What is the accepted french language terminology for a non-disclosure agreement or NDA?
sxliesandvideo
French translation:accord de confidentialité
Explanation:
Accord de confidentialité
Selected response from:

juristrad
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +7accord de confidentialité
juristrad
5 +3Entente de non divulgation ou END
Sylvie Chartier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-disclosure agreement or nda
Entente de non divulgation ou END


Explanation:
You can also use - Entente de confidentialité dans certains cas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-03 00:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
54 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Eric MARRET: pour le Canada uniquement (voir autre suggestion)
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  mimi 254
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
non-disclosure agreement or nda
accord de confidentialité


Explanation:
Accord de confidentialité

juristrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hland
31 mins

agree  Eric MARRET: Pour l'Europe uniquement (voir autre suggestion)
3 hrs

agree  GILOU: ou contrat de....
3 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
5 hrs

agree  mimi 254
6 hrs

agree  JulieM
13 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, et d'accord avec Eric
18 hrs