KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

cannot demonstrate bad faith standing alone.

French translation: n'est pas en soi une preuve suffisante de mauvaise foi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cannot demonstrate bad faith standing alone.
French translation:n'est pas en soi une preuve suffisante de mauvaise foi
Entered by: FX Fraipont

07:36 Aug 27, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cannot demonstrate bad faith standing alone.
The company's refusal to abandon the mark in the face of a cease and desist letter cannot demonstrate bad faith standing alone.
Sylvie André
France
c'est en soi pas une preuve suffisante de mauvaise foi
Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-27 10:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ce n'est pas en soi une preuve suffisante de mauvaise foi" - merci gilbertlu
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ne démontre pas une mauvaise foi en soi
Marion Delarue
4il ne s'agit pas, en soi, d'une preuve suffisante de mauvaise foi
Irène Guinez
3 +1c'est en soi pas une preuve suffisante de mauvaise foi
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne démontre pas une mauvaise foi en soi


Explanation:
le refus [...] ne démontre pas en soi une mauvaise foi
le refus [...] ne démontre pas une mauvaise foi en soi

Marion Delarue
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou ne prouve pas
24 mins
  -> merci !

agree  mimi 254
31 mins
  -> merci !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est en soi pas une preuve suffisante de mauvaise foi


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-27 10:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ce n'est pas en soi une preuve suffisante de mauvaise foi" - merci gilbertlu

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: OK, avec "ce n'est pas en soi ..."
2 hrs
  -> merci

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il ne s'agit pas, en soi, d'une preuve suffisante de mauvaise foi


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10