KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

to enter judgment against

French translation: ... que le tribunal rende sa sentence/son jugement ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to enter judgment against
French translation:... que le tribunal rende sa sentence/son jugement ...
Entered by: LucianaJ

22:11 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Complaint_legal document
English term or phrase: to enter judgment against
This is the last paragraph of a legal document. The paragraph states "Relief requested" and this is the description of the request:

(name of company, Inc.) requests that this Court enter Judgment against (...) in favor of (name of company, Inc.) for the sum of (...)

I was considering translating this as a "Demande de relief" and "que la Cour enregistre Jugement contre...", but I am not sure about the French equivalent.

Thank you
LucianaJ
... que le tribunal rende sa sentence/son jugement ...
Explanation:
Les termes juridiques consacrés en la matière sont rendre, prononcer...
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
After talking to the person who wrote the original document, I find that "que le tribunal rende sa sentence" is close to what they intend to express. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... que le tribunal rende sa sentence/son jugement ...
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
4obtenir un jugement contre
FX Fraipont
3condamne
philippe vandevivere
3 -1prononcer son verdictmimi 254


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condamne


Explanation:
:)

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtenir un jugement contre


Explanation:
"or if the mortgagor allows a creditor to enter judgement against him by reason of his financial inability to pay a debt or debts; then the whole of the indebtedness hereby secured
and all money payable hereunder remaining unpaid shall at the option of the mortgagee become due and the mortgagee shall have quiet possession of lands and premises;

En cas de manquement du débiteur hypothécaire à son engagement de payer toute somme en vertu des présentes ou à tout engagement, entente ou clause y figurant ou sous-entendu que le débiteur hypothécaire est chargé d’effectuer, observer ou exécuter; ou si le débiteur hypothécaire entraîne ou cause une dégradation sur les biens-fonds et lieux ou accomplit toute action ou chose qui diminue ou, de l’avis du créancier hypothécaire, peut diminuer la valeur des biens-fonds et lieux; créanciers ou une proposition en vertu de la Loi sur la faillite, ou qu’une pétition en faillite est déposée contre
lui; ou s’il autorise un créancier à obtenir un jugement contre lui en raison de son incapacité à payer une ou des dettes; "
http://www.gnb.ca/0062/PDF-regs/83-133.pdf


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 988

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but in Asker's context, it is "ask the Court to enter judgement against..", so surely 'obtenir' wouldn't fit here???
7 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prononcer son verdict


Explanation:
---- prononcer son verdict en faveur de xxx (company) et de condamner yyy à zzz (sum)

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul VALET: Le verdict est une déclaration faite en cour d'assise, où voyez-vous ici la trace d'une affaire pénale?
5 hrs
  -> vous le dites! sentence, verdict, jugement, différence?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... que le tribunal rende sa sentence/son jugement ...


Explanation:
Les termes juridiques consacrés en la matière sont rendre, prononcer...

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
After talking to the person who wrote the original document, I find that "que le tribunal rende sa sentence" is close to what they intend to express. Merci