KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

claims for relief in personam

French translation: demandes de réparation à l'encontre de X


04:39 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / International jurisdiction
English term or phrase: claims for relief in personam
This is a paragraph about jurisdiction over another state

(because it) involves claims for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity ....

Thank you for any helpful hint!
LJ
LucianaJ
French translation:demandes de réparation à l'encontre de X
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4action en dédommagement in personamtrossin
1demandes de réparation à l'encontre de Xmimi 254


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
demandes de réparation à l'encontre de X


Explanation:
-

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action en dédommagement in personam


Explanation:
In personam signifie que l'action/le recours est intenté contre une personne déterminée/identifiée.
En matière juridique on garde très souvent les locutions latines sans les traduire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-14 09:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt action in personam en dédommagement

trossin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30