KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

took position

French translation: a répondu


08:28 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: took position
On 6 September 2007, Claimant took position on Second Respondent's objections to jurisdiction thereby requesting to reject those.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:a répondu
Explanation:
a répondu aux objections
Selected response from:

BusinessFrance
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a pris position sur
Kévin Bacquet
4s´est prononcé surEllen Kraus
3a répondu
BusinessFrance


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pris position sur


Explanation:
prendre position sur, réagir à

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a répondu


Explanation:
a répondu aux objections

BusinessFrance
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s´est prononcé sur


Explanation:
Just one more option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-16 09:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.ex. l´entreprise s´est enfin prononcée sur cette question délicate, ou elle s´est prononcée contre OU en faveur d´une question


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85