KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

obtain credit

French translation: (peut nuire à) l'obtention d'un prêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obtain credit
French translation:(peut nuire à) l'obtention d'un prêt
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:15 Dec 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / demande de dommages intérêts
English term or phrase: obtain credit
Registration of Judgments:lf the claim results in a judgment being made against you in acounty court, your name and address may be entered in the Register of County Court Judgments. This may make it difficult for you to obtain credit.
Merci bien
cenek tomas
France
(peut nuire à) l'obtention d'un prêt
Explanation:
The idea of 'obtaining' something is often rendered with a noun, rather than a verb, in French:

prêt - HDSI, Hauts De Seine Initiative - [ Traducir esta página ]17 déc. 2010 ... Y-a-t-il des points rédhibitoires qui peuvent nuire à l'obtention d'un prêt ? « Il ne faut surtout pas que le créateur fasse le choix de ...
www.hdsi.asso.fr/index.php?option=com...prêt...64 - En caché
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci, c'est ce que je pensais mais je soupçonnais quelque chose de moins évident.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(peut nuire à) l'obtention d'un prêt
Robin Levey
4qu'on vous faisee crédit
AllegroTrans
4obtenir du crédit1045


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtenir du crédit


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qu'on vous faisee crédit


Explanation:
faire crédit = to give sb. credit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-20 16:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry SP: I meant to type "fasse"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 557

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(peut nuire à) l'obtention d'un prêt


Explanation:
The idea of 'obtaining' something is often rendered with a noun, rather than a verb, in French:

prêt - HDSI, Hauts De Seine Initiative - [ Traducir esta página ]17 déc. 2010 ... Y-a-t-il des points rédhibitoires qui peuvent nuire à l'obtention d'un prêt ? « Il ne faut surtout pas que le créateur fasse le choix de ...
www.hdsi.asso.fr/index.php?option=com...prêt...64 - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci, c'est ce que je pensais mais je soupçonnais quelque chose de moins évident.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
17 mins

agree  cecilea7
2 hrs