KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

qualify

French translation: ne limite/restreint pas (la portée) de la disposition


16:28 Dec 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: qualify
Again, the Agreement does not qualify this provision in a way supporting Respondent's assertion that Claimant was only entitled to invoice Respondent for the traffic which was made in compliance with BA 46
Sylvie André
France
French translation:ne limite/restreint pas (la portée) de la disposition
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

trossin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ne limite/restreint pas (la portée) de la dispositiontrossin
3retenir (voir proposition)
nordine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retenir (voir proposition)


Explanation:
Proposition

Au sense du contrat la présente disposition n'est pas retenue en faveur de l'affirmation du (défendeur ou autre) selon laquelle.........

nordine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne limite/restreint pas (la portée) de la disposition


Explanation:
-

trossin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
13 mins

agree  FX Fraipont: ce que je comprends aussi
3 hrs