KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

the extent of the Claimant's claim

French translation: la valeur/montant de la réclamation ou dédommagement par le demandeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the extent of the Claimant's claim
French translation:la valeur/montant de la réclamation ou dédommagement par le demandeur
Entered by: mimi 254

18:28 Dec 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the extent of the Claimant's claim
The Defendant claims indemnity and/or contribution pursuant to Section 1 of the Civil Liability (Contribution) Act 1978 from the Third Party and/or Fourth Party and/or Fifth Party in the alternative, the extent of the Claimant's claim, alternatively such proportion as the Court considers just and equitable in respect of the personal injuries and loss and damage suffered by the Claimant on 15 August 2005
Bonsoir, pas très logique à mon avis
The Defendant ( au début) ne serait-ce pas plutôt the claimant?
Merci
cenek tomas
France
la valeur/montant de la réclamation ou dédommagement du demandeur
Explanation:
je vais pour valeur/montant ici au lieu d'étendue
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4étendue de l'action du demandeur/de la partie requérantetrossin
4l'étendue de la réclamation du demandeur
Guillaume St-G
3la valeur/montant de la réclamation ou dédommagement du demandeurmimi 254


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the extent of the claimant's claim
étendue de l'action du demandeur/de la partie requérante


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-20 18:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense aussi qu'il s'agit plutôt du claimant au début

trossin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the extent of the claimant's claim
l'étendue de la réclamation du demandeur


Explanation:
--

Example sentence(s):
  • pour définir l'objet et l'étendue de la réclamation formée par l'entrepreneur, la cour a tenu compte non seulement du mémoire adressé l
Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the extent of the claimant's claim
la valeur/montant de la réclamation ou dédommagement du demandeur


Explanation:
je vais pour valeur/montant ici au lieu d'étendue

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
merci à tous