KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Value

French translation: montant


18:42 Dec 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / demande de dommages intérêts
English term or phrase: Value
Value:
Claim for the Claimant's damages, the Claimant's costs arising from his claim and the Defendant's costs associated with the defence of the Claimant's claim.
Defendant's name and address
Merci
cenek tomas
France
French translation:montant
Explanation:
montant de l'indemnisation
Selected response from:

cecilea7
United States
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1montant
cecilea7
4valeur de la réclamation
AllegroTrans
3evaluation/estimationtrossin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value
evaluation/estimation


Explanation:
suggestion

trossin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value
montant


Explanation:
montant de l'indemnisation

cecilea7
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusinessFrance: montant (du litige) - trouvé aussi dans les documents UE
15 hrs
  -> merci :)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value
valeur de la réclamation


Explanation:
This is a heading in a form issued in England & Wales for starting a civil claim (form N1)
It can be seen at:

hmcourts-service.gov.uk/.../GetForm.do?court_forms_id=338 - Cached



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 557