KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

franchise taxes

French translation: impôts de franchise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:franchise taxes
French translation:impôts de franchise
Entered by: Annie Estéphan

16:12 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: franchise taxes
'The franchise taxes of the company have been paid.'

Merci par avance.
rdstrad
impôts de franchise
Explanation:
Traduction des mots tax, taxable, taxation, taxing et de leurs conjugués. --


Ottawa : Secrétariat d'Etat, Bureau des traductions, Centre de terminologie, 1966. --


Anglais-français.;Bibliographie: p. 65.

Selected response from:

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4droit de licence/ de patentetrossin
3redevances de franchise
cecilea7
1 +1impôts de franchise
Annie Estéphan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impôts de franchise


Explanation:
Traduction des mots tax, taxable, taxation, taxing et de leurs conjugués. --


Ottawa : Secrétariat d'Etat, Bureau des traductions, Centre de terminologie, 1966. --


Anglais-français.;Bibliographie: p. 65.



Annie Estéphan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlene Siffre
5 hrs
  -> merci

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redevances de franchise


Explanation:
suggestion

cecilea7
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droit de licence/ de patente


Explanation:
Définition: A tax levied at the state level against businesses and partnerships chartered within that state. In some states, companies with operations in that state may also be liable for the tax even if they are chartered in another state. This is a privilege tax that gives the business the right to be chartered and/or operate within that state.

On pourrait peut être plus simplement dire que la licence ou la patente a été payée

trossin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais