KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

legal assumption of agreement

French translation: présomption de consentement


10:36 Dec 26, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: legal assumption of agreement
It thereby relies upon what it considers a general legal principle that silence does not automatically constitute a legal assumption of agreement by the silent party.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:présomption de consentement
Explanation:
C'est ce qui me parait le plus convenir.
Selected response from:

clemote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5présomption de consentementclemote
3présomption légale/juridique de contratmchd


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
présomption légale/juridique de contrat


Explanation:
par ex.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
présomption de consentement


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me parait le plus convenir.

clemote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO: Tout simplement.
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Louis Cyril P
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  JL01
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Cyprien DJOCGOUE NJIETCHEU: J'ajouterai "irréfragable" pour rendre "legal". Voir: http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/irrefragabl...
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> merci !