KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

adverse inference

French translation: conclusion défavorable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adverse inference
French translation:conclusion défavorable
Entered by: Annie Estéphan

13:35 Dec 27, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: adverse inference
Moreover, adverse inference has to be drawn by the tribunal from the fact that Respondent disregarded the tribunal's orders for production of documents on tthat issue.
Sylvie André
France
conclusion défavorable
Explanation:
vocabulaire du droit
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Selected response from:

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4conclusion défavorable
Annie Estéphan
4déduction défavorableEllen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conclusion défavorable


Explanation:
vocabulaire du droit
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clemote
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/inference ...
5 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  BusinessFrance
21 hrs
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déduction défavorable


Explanation:
I´d say, or :

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85