KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

set-date court

French translation: audience de fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set-date court
French translation:audience de fixation
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

15:39 Jun 21, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: set-date court
A session is held daily for all adult accused appearing in set-date court. Existe-t-il un terme consacré pour set-date court.
Anne-Claire P
audience de fixation
Explanation:
audience de fixation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2011-06-21 19:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'audience de fixation est une audience adminsitrative (et non une audience de plaidoirie) lors de laquelle le juge vérifie que l'affaire est prête à être plaidée et FIXE la date des plaidoiries
(ou prend des mesures utiles dans ce sens (injonction à l'une et/ou
l'autre des parties de communiquer son argumentation pour telle[s]
date[s] )
http://www.webgroupes.eu/t-1637-85971/est-qu-une-audience-fi...
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3audience de fixation
Alain Mouchel
3comparution/audition date fixe
AllegroTrans
3date d'audition
Merline


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
date d'audition


Explanation:
What is a “set date court” and what happens there?
The set date court is where you keep appearing before you set a trial date or decide to plead guilty. The set date court is also a place that you or your lawyer will receive disclosure.

Source : http://www.jsvlawyer.com/faq.html#3


Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how does your ref demonstrate the translation to be correct?
40 mins

neutral  Agnes T-H: What you describe is the ARRAIGNMENT! http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/arraignment.ht...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparution/audition date fixe


Explanation:

Recueil de jurisprudence commerciale et maritime du Havre...
- [ Translate this page ]
AJOURNEMENT Tribunaux de Commerce. Ajournement. Date de comparution. Date fixe. (Havre, 1er Mai 1928, I. 144. - APPEL 1. Délai. Tribunaux de Commerce. ...
gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k56953898.r=Martinique.langFR



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audience de fixation


Explanation:
audience de fixation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2011-06-21 19:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'audience de fixation est une audience adminsitrative (et non une audience de plaidoirie) lors de laquelle le juge vérifie que l'affaire est prête à être plaidée et FIXE la date des plaidoiries
(ou prend des mesures utiles dans ce sens (injonction à l'une et/ou
l'autre des parties de communiquer son argumentation pour telle[s]
date[s] )
http://www.webgroupes.eu/t-1637-85971/est-qu-une-audience-fi...

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191