KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

of record

French translation: officiel


13:50 Sep 2, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / of record
English term or phrase: of record
Manufacturer of record = Ma supposition est qu'il s'agit du fabricant agréé par les autorités pour fabriquer le produit en question, mais existe-t-il une autre expression ou bien s'agit-il d' "agréé"?


XXX is the manufacturer of record for the XXX™ product line and is responsible for maintaining all governmental and regulatory authorizations for the xxxxx product.
corinne durand
French translation:officiel
Explanation:
On trouve aussi parfois le terme de "fabricant officiel".
Selected response from:

Pierre-Olivier Vilain
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fabricant attitré
Alain Mouchel
4officieusement
Felice B.
3 +1officiel
Pierre-Olivier Vilain
3 +1inscrit au dossier
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inscrit au dossier


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: "manufacturier inscrit", tout simplement.
5 mins
  -> merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officiel


Explanation:
On trouve aussi parfois le terme de "fabricant officiel".


    Reference: http://www.kingston.com/frroot/branded/notebook_memory.asp
    Reference: http://www.hardrige.com/hardrige-colette.html
Pierre-Olivier Vilain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes T-H
43 mins
  -> Merci Agnes !

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officieusement


Explanation:
Ça dépend du contexte mais en général le mot utilisé en français est officieusement.

Felice B.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnes T-H: In this case it would be oFF record with two F.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fabricant attitré


Explanation:
fabricant attitré


    Reference: http://www.technoworld.fr/valise-sur-mesure.html
    Reference: http://www.sademi.es/doc/es-catalogosademi.pdf
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, j'ai longuement hésité à choisir entre votre réponse et fabricant officiel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes T-H
2 mins

agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: Voir justification dans les 2 cadres séparés.
22 hrs

agree  Savelhar34
1 day 1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days 5 mins