KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

account of proceedings

French translation: compte-rendu de la procédure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account of proceedings
French translation:compte-rendu de la procédure
Entered by: Irène Guinez

12:51 Sep 5, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / surrogate's court
English term or phrase: account of proceedings
the sentence runs thus: In the matter of the Judicial settlement of the First Intermediate Account of Proceedings of X

this is taken from a petition for judicial settlement of account of Trustee.

The term reappears later in the document in the following sentence: "The petitioner is filing this petition and the account of proceedings as of the trust administration covering the period x."

Thanks for any help in this matter!
Cassandra Delacote
France
compte-rendu de la procédure
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Irène Guinez
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much for this answer which I think fits the context perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compte-rendu de la procédure
Irène Guinez
3 +1compte-rendu des débats
Marc Duriez
3rapport/compte-rendu des délibérationsmimi 254
3rapport sur la procédure
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapport/compte-rendu des délibérations


Explanation:
-

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compte-rendu des débats


Explanation:
Je ne crois pas qu'il soit courant de rédiger un compte-rendu des délibérations : seules leurs conclusions sont publiques. Par contre, il existe un compte-rendu des débats (les audiences).

Marc Duriez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did not choose this answer, which could easily have been the right one, but it did not fit into the context of the document I was translating. thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapport sur la procédure


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 988

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compte-rendu de la procédure


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you very much for this answer which I think fits the context perfectly!