KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

legally binding signature

French translation: signature autorisée


19:12 Sep 15, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / business
English term or phrase: legally binding signature
All changes, alterations or modifications of this Agreement are valid if agreed upon in writing and bearing the legally binding signature of the Parties.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:signature autorisée
Explanation:
Voir lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-15 19:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou signature juridiquement autorisée
http://www.lgt.com/export/sites/inta_lgtcom/de/wir_ueber_uns...$verwaltung_publikationen/agb/Bestimmungen_ZDG_fr.pdf?DSCext.nav_type=3
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5signature autorisée
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 +2signature ayant force exécutoire
Isabelle F. Brunet
4 +1signature juridiquement contraignanteRaji Lababidi
3signature ayant force obligatoire
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
signature autorisée


Explanation:
Voir lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-15 19:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou signature juridiquement autorisée
http://www.lgt.com/export/sites/inta_lgtcom/de/wir_ueber_uns...$verwaltung_publikationen/agb/Bestimmungen_ZDG_fr.pdf?DSCext.nav_type=3


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=fr&ihmlang=...
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: signature (dûment) autorisée, tout simplement
8 mins
  -> Merci Germaine!

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles! ;-)

agree  Savelhar34
9 hrs
  -> Merci Savvas! ;-)

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signature ayant force obligatoire


Explanation:
signature ayant force obligatoire


    Reference: http://www.sbv-fsa.ch/mitglied/fr/statuts/statuts-03.htm
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: pour une signature? me semble que ça fait ou pléonastique, ou ronflant...
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature juridiquement contraignante


Explanation:
signature juridiquement contraignante

Raji Lababidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Axelle Arbonnier
10 hrs

disagree  Germaine: pour une signature électronique, peut-être, mais pas pour une signature manuscrite
1 day 6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signature ayant force exécutoire


Explanation:
on peut utiliser force exécutoire ou encore une signature légalement contraignante, mais cette dernière est moins utilisée me semble-t-il.

Isabelle F. Brunet
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Bajwel: oui, "force exécutoire" est omniprésent dans les textes juridiques
1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
22 hrs