KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

divorced from

French translation: s'oppose à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divorced from
French translation:s'oppose à
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

14:14 Sep 28, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: divorced from
this submission is divorced from the contractual undertakings of the parties and the facts
Sylvie André
France
s'oppose à
Explanation:
contraire à
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dissociée de
FX Fraipont
2 +2séparé(e) de
Tony M
4s'oppose à
Emiliano Pantoja
3indépendante de
Françoise Vogel
3sans rapport avec
Alain Mouchel
4 -1demande d'engagement annulée
Isabelle F. Brunet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
séparé(e) de


Explanation:
As suggested by R+C:

divorce
transitive verb
figurative use séparer (from : de )

one cannot divorce this case from ... (figurative use): on ne peut pas séparer ce cas de ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2011-09-28 14:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends a bit on the context; it sounds as if perhaps counsel is claiming that "this submission has no basis in the facts of the case", for example... that could put quite a different tenor on things...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles !

agree  Didier Fourcot: This does properly render the fact that the submissions could have been some day "married", else I should use "indépendante" if there has never been any previous relationship
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Didier ! In that case, I think it's wrong, there is no previous 'marriage', it's like "divorced from reality" = "has no relationship with reality"

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demande d'engagement annulée


Explanation:
Quel que soit l'engagement : entre époux ou conjoints de fait. On n'utilisera donc le terme divorce dans ce cas car il n'y a peut-être pas eu mariage.

Isabelle F. Brunet
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'divorce' is being used here in a figurative sense
27 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dissociée de


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 988

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
7 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M: Depending on the tone of the remark, this might well be the best solution
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Cathy Przybylski
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'oppose à


Explanation:
contraire à

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans rapport avec


Explanation:
cette allégation est sans rapport avec les engagements contractuels et les faits concernés

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indépendante de


Explanation:

Ma seconde proposition est indépendante de la première. Plus extrême, elle ne concerne que ...
www.fva-wlv.ch/fr/.../coach/Proposition_concept_CHVS_2009.d...

archive.numdam.org/article/NAM_1905_4_5__433_0.pdfde N ANNALES - 1905
Ce Mémoire est indépendant de celui qui a paru ailleurs ({) pour le cas de deux courbes de genres p et p \ l'hypothèse que les deux courbes sont unicursales ..

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think this adequately conveys the strength of the original.
57 mins