KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

engaged in a step of

French translation: est engagé dans une démarche de


10:52 Sep 29, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Good Manufacturing Practice Certificate
English term or phrase: engaged in a step of
I, the undersigned certify that XXX is engaged in a step of Good Manufacturing Practices as recommended by the Counsil of Europe.

Le Conseil de l'Europe a émis des Lignes directrices de Bonnes pratiques de Production des produits cosmétiques.

Rédigé par un FR. J'ai du mal à tourner "is engaged in a step of".

Merci.
Magali Brazier
Canada
French translation:est engagé dans une démarche de
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Monique Mateo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3est engagé dans une démarche de
Monique Mateo
3 +2procède à la mise en application
Sylvie Mathis
4s'engage, dans sa démarche à ...
Danièle Horta
4engagé dans un processus de
Axelle Arbonnier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagé dans un processus de


Explanation:
-

Axelle Arbonnier
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procède à la mise en application


Explanation:
ou "respecte", "est fidèle aux"...Bonnes pratiques...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-29 11:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt au futur : "va procéder", "visera à respecter" car il y a un conditionnel implicite dans "is engaged in" (c'est en cours de mais peut être pas confirmé)

Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Radkova
45 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
est engagé dans une démarche de


Explanation:
-

Monique Mateo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
15 mins

agree  Alain Mouchel
1 hr

agree  Savelhar34
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'engage, dans sa démarche à ...


Explanation:
suggestion

s'engage, dans sa démarche, à respecter ...

Danièle Horta
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 37