KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

expunged, sealed or subject of amelioration

French translation: casier judiciaire supprimé, effacé ou rectifié/amendé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expunged, sealed or subject of amelioration
French translation:casier judiciaire supprimé, effacé ou rectifié/amendé
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:58 Feb 4, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / disclosure of criminal history
English term or phrase: expunged, sealed or subject of amelioration
"[name] has been fully informed of the federal law requiring complete candor and full disclosure of any of the following:
1. Any arrest, conviction or adverse criminal history - even if it has been expunged, sealed or subject of any other amelioration;
2. Any current treatment for issues regarding behavioral, mental or emotional health issues;
3. ..."
Mimi7
casier judiciaire supprimé, effacé ou rectifié/amendé
Explanation:
"SEXUAL VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN AND CHILDREN IN ...
http://www.ipu.org/splz-f/unga08/s2.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
pénale internationale. Le viol ne doit jamais être supprimé du casier judiciaire suite à un vice de procédure ou pour hâter le traitement des dossiers en instance."

"I am proud to assist people with eliminating the bias that comes from a prior arrest or conviction. An individual who has already paid for past crimes should not be subject to bias afterward. Sometimes an individual is wrongly convicted or arrested for a crime and it is doubly wrong that that person be subjected to unfair bias. The Law Office of Richard Zemble is determined to help individuals who have been arrested or convicted of criminal charges erase or ameliorate their criminal records and avoid public bias as they go on with their lives."
http://www.zemblelaw.com/page_expungements

"Ainsi le Code de procédure pénale - aux articles 769 - énumère ces cas de modification du Casier Judiciaire ou d'effacement de données : le décès du condamné, l'amnistie, la réhabilitation, les décisions de rectification du Casier Judiciaire, la révision redressant une erreur judiciaire, la purge de la contumace ou l'opposition pour des condamnations rendues contre une personne défaillante et enfin l'écoulement d'un délai de quarante ans depuis la condamnation sauf si les faits condamnés sont imprescriptibles et à la condition qu'aucune nouvelle condamnation à une peine criminelle et correctionnelle ne soit intervenue dans le délai."
http://archives.e-juristes.org/www.e-juristes.org/L-automati...

"An Expungement commonly means that a charge or conviction is "sealed," or erased from a person's criminal record for most purposes. After the Expunction process is complete, a charge or a criminal conviction ordinarily doesn't need to be disclosed by the individual who was arrested or found guilty. By way of example, when filling out an application for a job or apartment, an applicant whose charge or conviction has been expunged does not have to disclose that arrest or conviction."
http://marquittaoeagles.blogspace.fr/3046711/Recommended-Law...

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casier judiciaire supprimé, effacé ou rectifié/amendé
FX Fraipont
3radiée ou modifiée autrement
Trada inc.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiée ou modifiée autrement


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casier judiciaire supprimé, effacé ou rectifié/amendé


Explanation:
"SEXUAL VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN AND CHILDREN IN ...
http://www.ipu.org/splz-f/unga08/s2.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
pénale internationale. Le viol ne doit jamais être supprimé du casier judiciaire suite à un vice de procédure ou pour hâter le traitement des dossiers en instance."

"I am proud to assist people with eliminating the bias that comes from a prior arrest or conviction. An individual who has already paid for past crimes should not be subject to bias afterward. Sometimes an individual is wrongly convicted or arrested for a crime and it is doubly wrong that that person be subjected to unfair bias. The Law Office of Richard Zemble is determined to help individuals who have been arrested or convicted of criminal charges erase or ameliorate their criminal records and avoid public bias as they go on with their lives."
http://www.zemblelaw.com/page_expungements

"Ainsi le Code de procédure pénale - aux articles 769 - énumère ces cas de modification du Casier Judiciaire ou d'effacement de données : le décès du condamné, l'amnistie, la réhabilitation, les décisions de rectification du Casier Judiciaire, la révision redressant une erreur judiciaire, la purge de la contumace ou l'opposition pour des condamnations rendues contre une personne défaillante et enfin l'écoulement d'un délai de quarante ans depuis la condamnation sauf si les faits condamnés sont imprescriptibles et à la condition qu'aucune nouvelle condamnation à une peine criminelle et correctionnelle ne soit intervenue dans le délai."
http://archives.e-juristes.org/www.e-juristes.org/L-automati...

"An Expungement commonly means that a charge or conviction is "sealed," or erased from a person's criminal record for most purposes. After the Expunction process is complete, a charge or a criminal conviction ordinarily doesn't need to be disclosed by the individual who was arrested or found guilty. By way of example, when filling out an application for a job or apartment, an applicant whose charge or conviction has been expunged does not have to disclose that arrest or conviction."
http://marquittaoeagles.blogspace.fr/3046711/Recommended-Law...



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Merci!