KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

AND UPON

French translation: à la lecture de / avec l\'accord des parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AND UPON
French translation:à la lecture de / avec l\'accord des parties
Entered by: EA Traduction

09:30 Feb 14, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: AND UPON
Bonjour, il nous arrive souvent de rencontrer cette expression dans les documents juridiques que nous traduisons, cependant j'aurai voulu connaître la traduction consacrée.

Upon reading minutes of order

AND UPON the basis that both parties have reached the following agreed terms under the collaborative family law process.

AND UPON the agreement and acknowledgement....

"Et après que"?

Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
à la lecture de / avec l'accord des parties
Explanation:
ça dépend de la phrase.

No one size fits all
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à la lecture de / avec l'accord des parties
FX Fraipont
4 +1Et sur accord des parties
GILOU
2et étant donné que
Bruno Fonseca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and upon
à la lecture de / avec l'accord des parties


Explanation:
ça dépend de la phrase.

No one size fits all

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day9 hrs
  -> merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and upon
et étant donné que


Explanation:
sug.

Bruno Fonseca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really, that translates the sense of 'given', which is not really the sense of 'upon' in any of the examples given here.
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and upon
Et sur accord des parties


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, in one of the examples; but not a solution in every situation, of course ;-)
8 mins