KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

to mine

French translation: exploiter un gisement


12:04 Feb 25, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to mine
XXX had a contract with XXX to mine on an adjoining portion of the farm Brakfontein in the Northern Cape, over which XXX held a mining license.

Comment comprenez-vous "to mine on" ?

Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
French translation:exploiter un gisement
Explanation:
par exemple
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exploiter un gisement
Françoise Vogel
4 +1contrat d'exploitation d'une carrière / de fortageMaryvonne Dulac
Summary of reference entries provided
to mine, mining (license)Isabelle F. BRUCHER

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exploiter un gisement


Explanation:
par exemple

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: exploiter un gisement [dans une partie adjacente de la ferme...]
25 mins
  -> merci, et bon week-end !

agree  Danièle Horta
1 hr
  -> merci Danièle et bon week-end !

agree  GILOU
1 day6 hrs
  -> merci

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrat d'exploitation d'une carrière / de fortage


Explanation:
aussi contrat de fortage
http://www.legavox.fr/blog/anne-sophie-sarday/contrat-fortag...

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/fortage

Un contrat de fortage est un contrat de droit privé par lequel un propriétaire foncier accorde à un exploitant de carrière le droit exclusif d'exploiter le sous-sol d'un terrain pendant une certaine durée et moyennant un prix généralement versé sous la forme de redevances annuelles.
http://rfcomptable.grouperf.com/depeches/16546.html



Maryvonne Dulac
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Mouchel
4 hrs
  -> Merci!




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: to mine, mining (license)

Reference information:
Grand Robert & Collins:

mine:

2. transitive verb

a. [+ coal, ore] ▶ extraire


3. intransitive verb

▶ ***exploiter un gisement***

■ to mine for coal : extraire du charbon | **exploiter une mine** (de charbon)

-----
Et non "exploiter une mine" ici, puisqu'on a encore "mining license" plus loin dans la phrase.

En effet,

mining ['maɪnɪɲ]
1. noun [uncountable]
a. /Mining/ ▶ exploitation minière

=> licence d'exploitation minière

Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44