KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

referral

French translation: patient envoyé par un autre médecin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral
French translation:patient envoyé par un autre médecin
Entered by: Tim Webb

09:39 Nov 5, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Code de conduite
English term or phrase: referral
Bonjour,

Je traduis un code de conduite.

"The parties acknowledge and agree that the compensation set forth herein represents the fair market value of the Services, has been negotiated in an arm's-length transaction and has not been determined in a manner which takes into account the volume or ***value of referrals*** or business, if any, that may otherwise be generated between XXX and Provider or Executant."

Je saisis mal le sens de "referrals" ici.

Merci beaucoup !
Alexandre Tissot
patients envoyés par d'autres médecins
Explanation:
S'agit-il d'un code de conduite dans le domaine de la santé (Stark Law)?
Si oui, je ne vois pas d'autre alternative que d'expliciter le terme.

Le problème, en termes de code conduite est que :
The Stark Law prohibits a physician from referring Medicare or Medicaid program patients for certain “designated health services” (DHS) to an entity with which the physician or an immediate family member has a “financial relationship.”

et ce document explique pourquoi, dans le ST, le prix exclut explicitement la valeur des "referrals":
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=f3e487ad-6c0b-...
Selected response from:

Tim Webb
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1renvois
AllegroTrans
4recommandations
FX Fraipont
3patients envoyés par d'autres médecins
Tim Webb
Summary of reference entries provided
referrals
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patients envoyés par d'autres médecins


Explanation:
S'agit-il d'un code de conduite dans le domaine de la santé (Stark Law)?
Si oui, je ne vois pas d'autre alternative que d'expliciter le terme.

Le problème, en termes de code conduite est que :
The Stark Law prohibits a physician from referring Medicare or Medicaid program patients for certain “designated health services” (DHS) to an entity with which the physician or an immediate family member has a “financial relationship.”

et ce document explique pourquoi, dans le ST, le prix exclut explicitement la valeur des "referrals":
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=f3e487ad-6c0b-...


    Reference: http://www.ahcancal.org/facility_operations/ComplianceProgra...
Tim Webb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Tim06.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: you narrowed it ways too much; "referrals" are a widespread business practice, found in practically any line of business// the ST is about various forms of corruption – medicine is not the only one, nor the worst case.
6 hrs
  -> It's one line of enquiry, supported by serious refs; a neutral would have been fairer, Daryo, at least until we get word from the Asker!!

neutral  AllegroTrans: Can't see any doctors or patients in the ST....
6 hrs
  -> I can't see nothing in the ST ... so I'll gladly accept a neutral until Alexandre reveals all!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommandations


Explanation:
"Personal referrals and marketing through "word of mouth" are especially effective in Nova Scotia.

La recommandation de personnes et le marketing par voie de « bouche à oreille » sont particulièrement efficaces en Nouvelle-Écosse."
http://isisns.ca


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX Fraipont.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renvois


Explanation:
This would include referrals from one service to another, for example.
unaids.org

Cela pourrait inclure les renvois d'un service à l'autre, par exemple.
unaids.org

We are projecting about 152 new referrals in the calendar year.
chrt-tcdp.gc.ca

Nous prévoyons recevoir environ 152 nouveaux renvois au cours de l'année civile.
chrt-tcdp.gc.ca

This would include referrals from one service to another, for example.
unaids.org

Cela pourrait inclure les renvois d'un service à l'autre, par exemple.
unaids.org

We are projecting about 152 new referrals in the calendar year.
chrt-tcdp.gc.ca

Nous prévoyons recevoir environ 152 nouveaux renvois au cours de l'année civile.
chrt-tcdp.gc.ca



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: referrals

Reference information:
Barron's Marketing Dictionary:
referral
Top
Home > Library > Business & Finance > Marketing Dictionary

Name of a prospective customer (or member, donor) acquired from a current customer or other third party. Most referral programs offer the customer an incentive award for referrals, particularly for referrals that become customers. For example, air travel clubs offer bonus mileage. Referrals generally respond to promotions at a much higher rate than other prospects, but the response rate decreases as the average number of referrals per customer increases. Studies show that customers who give many referrals tend to include people with little or no likelihood of interest in the product.

Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/referral-3#ixzz2jlO94i8c

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, AllegroTrans.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
10 hrs