KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

You shall only be taken to have used

French translation: vous serez censé/réputé avoir seulement utilisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You shall only be taken to have used
French translation:vous serez censé/réputé avoir seulement utilisé
Entered by: Odile Raymond

12:56 Nov 5, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Conditions générales d\'utilisation d\'un site
English term or phrase: You shall only be taken to have used
Bonjour à tous,

comment traduiriez-vous cette expression juridique ? (X étant le nom du site)

"For the purposes of this permission of use, You shall only be taken to have used the Media in a particular jurisdiction where the Media or X is directed."

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions :)
Isabelle Meschi
France
vous serez censé/réputé avoir seulement utilisé
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-05 13:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.la-definition.fr/réputé
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6vous serez censé/réputé avoir seulement utilisé
Odile Raymond
3 -1vous ne serez retenu que pour avoir recouru
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you shall only be taken to have used
vous serez censé/réputé avoir seulement utilisé


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-05 13:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.la-definition.fr/réputé

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Je le vois ainsi également: on vous retiendra que si vous avez utilisé le média selon les règles...
4 mins
  -> thxs! Je ne pense pas, Lorraine. "Taken" = "considéré", ici.

agree  GILOU
13 mins
  -> thxs!

agree  Pierre Souris
1 hr
  -> thxs!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thxs!

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> thxs!

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you shall only be taken to have used
vous ne serez retenu que pour avoir recouru


Explanation:
voilà le sens que j'y trouve si cela peut vous aider

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I can't see any connection between 'taken' and 'retenu'? The sense of 'taken' here is deemed, considered...
2 hrs