KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

to this degree.

French translation: ne se bornera pas forcément à cela.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to this degree.
French translation:ne se bornera pas forcément à cela.
Entered by: Thierry37

17:31 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: to this degree.
It is important to note that while an “écrit” will generally refer to a representation of speech in the form of words, a technological document is not necessarily limited to this degree. Given article 2 of the Law, which states that a document can serve as an “écrit” without any restriction, it can be concluded that an audio or audiovisual recording of two parties orally concluding a contract would sufficiently satisfy the requirements for a written proof of a contract . Accordingly, it can be concluded that a technological document containing words is an “écrit”, whether these words are graphically represented by letters or if they are done so through the recording of a person’s voice .
Thierry37
United States
ne se bornera pas forcément à cela.
Explanation:
ou "ne se limitera pas..."selon registre
Selected response from:

Sylvie Mathis
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ne se bornera pas forcément à cela.
Sylvie Mathis
4ne possède pas les mêmes limitationsxxxGuillaumeT
3au même degré
kashew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ne se bornera pas forcément à cela.


Explanation:
ou "ne se limitera pas..."selon registre

Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS: Oui, et "nécessairement" fonctionne aussi
2 mins

agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  writeaway
28 mins

agree  Gleyse
35 mins

agree  Sophieanne
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au même degré


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: ****************
27 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne possède pas les mêmes limitations


Explanation:
Une formule alternative, avec aussi "pas toujours" ou "pas nécessairement".

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench