KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

assimilation exercise

French translation: travail d'assimilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assimilation exercise
French translation:travail d'assimilation
Entered by: Emmanuella

18:43 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: assimilation exercise
The final qualification in the assimilation exercise is that of a testimony. Proof by testimony, regardless of the support used, must obey two rules: (1) testimony must constitute the oral account in a courtroom of one person’s sensory perceptions while under oath , and (2) it must not seek to establish a fact which is prohibited to be done through testimonial proof . Declarations can, however, be done outside of the courtroom and will be accepted as testimony if the opposing party agrees to it or by taking advantage of the regime of exceptions on hearsay (art. 2869 to 2874 C.c.Q.).
Thierry37
United States
travail d'assimilation
Explanation:
Une possibilité
Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2travail d'assimilationEmmanuella
2assimilation
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assimilation


Explanation:

il n'est pas toujours indispensable de traduire "exercise" (opération, activité)

Les cas de flagrance - Mémoire Online
www.memoireonline.com › Droit et Sciences Politiques › Droit Processuel‎
Le suspect est ainsi surpris soit par la victime, les témoins ou par des agents de ... hypothèse est bien évidemment celle de la flagrance par assimilation. Citée à ...



Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 252

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
travail d'assimilation


Explanation:
Une possibilité

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9