KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

litigating this case

French translation: la défense de la cause devant les tribunaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litigating this case
French translation:la défense de la cause devant les tribunaux
Entered by: veroperl

19:06 Nov 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: litigating this case
Funds for carrying out the programme which includes litigating this case are limited

Le "programme" est, dans le cas de ce cabinet d'avocats. de prendre en charge des litiges stratégiques en particulier s'il s'agit de violations graves des droits de l'homme. Pour moi, litigate the case, est porter l'affaire devant les tribunaux, mais je me trompe peut-être. En ce cas, pourquoi "this case" seulement?
Merci de votre aide.
veroperl
Greece
la défense de la cause devant les tribunaux
Explanation:

est-ce que cela peut s'inscrire dans ce contexte ?
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
merci, Françoise, oui, ça s'inscrit très bien dans le contexte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la défense de cette cause
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +1la défense de la cause devant les tribunaux
Françoise Vogel
4porter cette affaire en justiceDaryo
3plaider la présente/cette affaire
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la défense de la cause devant les tribunaux


Explanation:

est-ce que cela peut s'inscrire dans ce contexte ?

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
merci, Françoise, oui, ça s'inscrit très bien dans le contexte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaider la présente/cette affaire


Explanation:
It is responsible for litigating cases before the Chambers of all three judicial divisions, preparing all written submissions to the Chambers and participating [...]
icc-cpi.int

Elle est chargée de plaider des affaires devant les chambres des trois sections judiciaires, de rédiger l'ensemble des observations écrites adressées aux chambres [...]
icc-cpi.int

His allegations relating to the independence and impartiality of the Parole Board were not raised as part of the author's appeal and author's counsel expressly informed the Court of Appeal that he was not litigating these allegations.
daccess-ods.un.org

[...] n'ont pas été soulevés dans le mémoire d'appel de l'auteur et le conseil de celui-ci a expressément informé la cour d'appel qu'il ne plaidait pas sur ces points.
daccess-ods.un.org


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la défense de cette cause


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'La défense des causes est le thème principal de cette édition du Zontian. Nous entendons beaucoup parler de service, mais la défense des causes est aussi ...'

    Reference: http://www.zonta.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=lZ-2YRlksDo%3...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Salas
12 mins
  -> Merci Carole!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: What they mean, is "litigating such cases".
1 hr
  -> Merci Olga!

disagree  Daryo: "la défense de cette cause" would also include all sort of campaigning in the media and elsewhere; the ST is concerned ONLY with a "case" to be litigated (or not) in tribunals
14 hrs
  -> entendre une cause ou défendre une cause implique que ce soit devant tribunal la plupart du temps

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porter cette affaire en justice


Explanation:
"Funds for carrying out the programme which includes litigating this case are limited"
=
"... porter cette affaire en justice"

in this ST, the question is whether or not to engage at all in a litigation - is it worth or not spending the limited funds on it.

it's about some specific "case", not about some worthy "cause" in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-26 11:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar to:

"Faut-il porter une affaire en justice?
....."

[http://www.right-to-education.org/fr/node/844]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 212