KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

save

French translation: sauf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:save
French translation:sauf
Entered by: Thierry37

12:32 Aug 23, 2014
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Privacy Policy
English term or phrase: save
Personal information that you supply to us will not be disclosed by us to any third party save in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You agree that we may use the personal information supplied by you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
Thierry37
United States
sauf
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sauf
DLyons
2 +4hormis
AnneMarieG
4 +2sauf
FX Fraipont
4 +2saufRenate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sauf


Explanation:
Except

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Thanks GILOU. By a very short head :-)

agree  Tony M
33 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Annie Rigler
33 mins
  -> Thanks Annie

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sauf


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 988

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
33 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sauf


Explanation:
or:
à l'exception de

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hormis


Explanation:
... désolée, je n'ai pas pu résister à la tentation de proposer une alternative à ce score quasi soviétique ;)

AnneMarieG
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmbelyTrad
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez: Ah, mais j'aime bien ce mot!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  DLyons: Retrospectively :-)
6 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, Catharine Cellier-Smart, Tony M