KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

slander

French translation: diffamation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slander
French translation:diffamation
Entered by: NancyLynn

00:16 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: slander
slander
Davis
diffamation
Explanation:
slander Source CORRECT,
NOM, N.-BRUNSWICK, ONTARIO

oral defamation Source
CORRECT

spoken defamation Source
CORRECT

diffamation verbale
Source CORRECT, FÉM, N.-
BRUNSWICK, ONTARIO

diffamation orale Source
CORRECT, FÉM

calomnie Source CORRECT,
FÉM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-03 00:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slander Source CORRECT,
VERBE, SPÉCIFIQUE

diffamer ou alenient
Source PROPOSITION

diffamer Source CORRECT,
GÉNÉRIQUE

DEF – utter a slander Source

OBS – slander: A defamatory
statement ... \"Broadly
speaking ... slander relates to
spoken statements, or those
which are more transitory in
nature.\" Source

DEF – Commettre une
diffamation contre (quelqu\'un)
en lui imputant un fait
déterminé et précis portant
atteinte à son honneur ou à
sa considération. Source

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5diffamation
NancyLynn
4 +3diffamer/diffamationtoubabou
5Diffamation orale.
Carol S-C
4 +1diffamation VERBALE; calomniexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diffamer/diffamation


Explanation:
-

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  jemo
4 hrs

agree  Robintech
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diffamation


Explanation:
slander Source CORRECT,
NOM, N.-BRUNSWICK, ONTARIO

oral defamation Source
CORRECT

spoken defamation Source
CORRECT

diffamation verbale
Source CORRECT, FÉM, N.-
BRUNSWICK, ONTARIO

diffamation orale Source
CORRECT, FÉM

calomnie Source CORRECT,
FÉM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-03 00:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slander Source CORRECT,
VERBE, SPÉCIFIQUE

diffamer ou alenient
Source PROPOSITION

diffamer Source CORRECT,
GÉNÉRIQUE

DEF – utter a slander Source

OBS – slander: A defamatory
statement ... \"Broadly
speaking ... slander relates to
spoken statements, or those
which are more transitory in
nature.\" Source

DEF – Commettre une
diffamation contre (quelqu\'un)
en lui imputant un fait
déterminé et précis portant
atteinte à son honneur ou à
sa considération. Source



NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/Statutes/English/90l12_e.... and http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/Statutes/French/90l12_f.h...
40 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> merci Jean-Luc !

agree  jemo
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Raphyel: aussi le verbe "diffamer" ou calomnier
7 hrs
  -> exact - merci !

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
9 days
  -> merci Sandra !

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diffamation VERBALE; calomnie


Explanation:
Slander is oral; libel inc. tape recordings is written. Both are categories of defamation. Ref. Lexique ang-fra du Conseil de l'Europe that gives usable terms for once.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diffamation orale.


Explanation:
Spoken words that defame a person in front of others and that cause harm or some damage.

ref : Law Dictionnary/Law Summaries.
Legal Terms and Phrases.

Carol S-C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench